DowSyn PTCC

INCI Name

PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRACAPRYLATE

CAS Number

68441-68-9

Introduce

DowSyn PTCC is a high molecular weight, branched chain ester. It can a long-lasting, lubricious and emollience skin feel. It is not readily absorbed by the skin and remains at the skin surface where it can exert the maximum emollient effect. The lipid films they form are highly water repellent and act as a protective barrier on the skin to prevent moisture loss. PTCC is widely applied in sun care products. It can be used as an alternative of GTCC.

Applications

Skin Care Creams and Lotions Lipstick Cleaners & Toners
Specific Skin Care Treatments Sun Care Body Care
Male Grooming Bath Oils  

 

Typical Properties

Item Typical Value SPEC. Method
Appearance Bright & Clear Bright & Clear Visual
Kinematic Viscosity@25°C, mm2/s 56 45-60 ASTM D445
Flash Point (COC), °C 290 250min ASTM D92
Pour Point, °C -5 Report ASTM D97
Acid Number, mg KOH/g 0.04 0.3max ASTM D974
Refractive Index@20°C 1.4527 1.44-1.47 ASTM D1218
Color Pt/Co 20 50max ASTM D1209
Hydroxyl Value, mgKOH/g 2.2 10max ASTM D1957
Saponification Number, mgKOH/g 315 310-330 ASTM D94
Iodine Number, gl/100g 0.32 1max ASTM D5554

 

PREVIOUS:第一页
        NEXT:最后一页

Related Applications